Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Conolly. The latter invited his friend home to dinner. James Grehan, the head groom was ordered to take care of the strangers horse. After dinner the guests played a game of cards and the stranger was winning every game. A card fell on the floor. Conolly stooped down to pick it up. He noticed a cloven foot on the strange man. Conolly called his servants and attendants and tried to get the stranger out of the house, but failed. He sent his carriage for the R.I.C but they too, failed to get the stranger out of the house. All the animals in the out houses burst their doors and raced madly through the yards. Conolly sent for the Protestant Minister of the place but the stranger just laughed at him. He remained there for 2 days. The gardener asked Conolly if he would go for the priest but the farmer would not consent. At last he gave in and went himself for Fr Kenny of Celbridge. When the priest arrived at the house he found the room in which the devil was in on fire. The priest prayed for a long time and the devil disappeared through the hearth
    John Brilly