Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the old people say that the griddle was placed on 4 stones. Fire was put under this . Others had a little stand made for the griddle to sit on. Others say that 2 sods were placed standing at the front of the fire and the oaten cakes were placed standing in front of these. This bread was real hard. It was made thinly and when baked the crusts used to meet together. This bread was always used with butter milk. It was very nourishing and people fed on it were able to do a hard days labour in the fields. The old people say now that the young men are not able to work because they eat the baker's loaf at every meal.
    Old Houses
    In this district, long ago, the houses were made of mud and stones and the roofs were thatched with straw or rushes. Most people grew their own corn. They ground the corn for meal and used the straw for thatching purposes.
  2. In this district, long ago the houses were made of mud and stones and the roofs were thatched with straw or rushes. Most people grew their own corn. They ground the corn for meal and used the straw for thatching purposes.
    In boggy districts, rushes were used for thatching and some people used grass for this purpose. Over the grass, they placed a net made of twine to keep it from being blown away.
        1. foirgnimh