Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times, old people did not believe in doctors. Long ago if they had a toothache they cured themselves by means of a frog. They put it into their mouth three times and made the sign of the cross. If a person had the measles they would give a ferret a saucer of milk and let it drink half of it and the other half would be given to the person suffering from measles. Marsh mallow was used by olden peopel for sprains. It would be boiled and then the sprain would be stuped with itl Blood worth was an herb used for cattle with the blood murrain. A person who had never seen his own father could cure thrush. The person blew its breathon the person who had the complaint and made the sign of the crossI know a man named Hugh Byrne who has this cure. The cure people had long ago for ring-worm was to mix black gun-powder and hog's lard together. This rubbed on the sores and was considered a good cure.
    Cure for corns.
    The old people say that if a person was suffering