Scoil: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (uimhir rolla 12080)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
D. Ó Hódhráin

Clonkeen Mill.
    Notes obtained from Mr Richard McCann, Carbury, (townland of Clonkeen) now nearing 70 years of age. who worked for many years in this flour mill.
    The present old structure rapidly going into decay served its own purpose and needs of the district for many generations. It was built by a man named Edward Dillon in the year 1773 and the descendant of the above-namedEdward Dillon are still in ownership. It is supposed to be the fifth or sixth mill to be built on the same site according to history. Just across on the opposite side of the Boyne about fifteen or twenty arch from the mill there was a castle. The owner was Birmingham who held from the King of England his five hundred acres of land and fifty acres of swamp with a mill on it, for the annual payment of the pounds and and he petitioned the King of England not to press him for his annuity as he was not able to pay owing to the frequent raids. He also petitioned the King to give him a grant of money to pay men to owrkon the land and to fight and keep back the O'Connors. and there was one hundred pounds granted. There were many battles fought between the O'Connors and the Berminghams. The bones of the people who were killed in the many wars are still to be found in a small craft. (??)
    Transcribed from notes obtained by a schoolboy Patrick McDonnell, Clonkeen, Carbury (Feb. 1938) from above named Richard McCann.
    Signed JP Horan (???)
    (???) B.N.S. Jan. 1939