Scoil: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (uimhir rolla 12080)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
D. Ó Hódhráin

Carbury Castle and the castle of Mylerstown on hills about two miles apart.

Carbury Castle and the Castle of Mylestown on hills about two miles apart. There is a cemetery near each of these castles, both of which are still used as burial places.
    On the side of Carbury hill is an ancient cemetery, known locally as Teamfuill Dhoo - one gravestone in this cemetery bears the date 1699 and another 1700.
    At Ardkill, some three miles north of this school, there is a graveyard (still used as such) containing the ruins of a church.
    At Ticknevin about two miles south the school are the ruins of a small church. It is said that there was a cemetery here also but that the interred bodies were removed OKilpatarick (an old graveyard still in use) about a
    1/2 smile from Tickevin on the opposite side of the Grand Canal.
    It is also believed that Kilkeaskin House (formerly in possession of the Murphy family and now a divided farm belonging to the Irish Lad Commission) is built on the site of a cemetery.
    Trinity Church (Roman Catholic) is in Derintura. (??) This is the present place of worship. A stone insect in the north gable bears the inscription "Rev. L. Malony, 1809". This church must have succeeded Ardkill. Strange to say it is still sometimes referred to as the New Chapel.
    1. am
    D.P. Horan