Scoil: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (uimhir rolla 12080)

Doire an tSoirn, Co. Chill Dara
D. Ó Hódhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    With reference to the same Paper Mill at Newberry, John Mooney, Derrinturn says her worked there about 1881 at a wage of 10s. per week. He was employed forking the raw material - rags, old paper etc. into a deep pit, where all were pulped together by some mechanical contrivance. Women workers were employed as rag pickers (he says the rags came mostly from Dublin).
    Signed J.P Horan, Jan 1939
    Thomas Merriman found the enclosed ticket among his fathers papers (it evidently refers to the Paper Mill). I notice the reverse of a date thereon - not quite decipherable, but I think the year is 1871.
    D.P. Horan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)