Scoil: Gort Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14509)

An Gort Buí, Co. Chiarraí
Gilbert Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Paddy Doyle, Jimmy Doyle and Denis Doyle Kilgobnet. James Shea Keelohane, Denis Coffey Coolmagort, Con Shea Shanabhaile, Tom Doona and Mick Doona Cappagh, Charley Connor Shanabhaile, Maurice Cahill Shanacluan, and James Sullivan Keel. They often played Listry, in Maurice Breen's field at Gortnascarry on the bank of the Laune. The ball was usually very large and soft, as they only blew air into it. They played with bare feet as they could not run with the heavy boots, and they would not spoil their light boots.
    A couple of coats thrown on the ground marked the goals. The playing pitch was the whole field. There was often a drain of water in the field and it was not surprise to see half a dozen players rolling together in this drain. Dan Breen Cullina had a trick to throw himself down at the edge of the water and let them all tumble over him into it. There was no referee and all the players were giving orders together. The game usually ended up with a free fight. Hurling was never played in Tuogh as the sticks were too dangerous.
    Domhnall O Braoin
    Patrick Breen