Scoil: Gort Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14509)

An Gort Buí, Co. Chiarraí
Gilbert Mac Gearailt

Monday he would be paying out all the week.
    There were always a couple of shops in Coolmagort near the chapel and the shopkeepers did a great trade on Sundays. before and after mass. Sunday is still the great day for getting in the weekly supplies in the country shops
    The ordinary farmer in Tough never buys a bag of seed potatoes or seed oats. He makes enquiries as to where he could get good potatoes or good oats and then the two farmers exchange the stuffs. for example a good bag of Aran Banners for a couple of stones of Champions. or sixteen stone of imported oats for twenty stones of feeding oats.
    Dan Fogarty of Cappaganeen always said that any man could make money. but that few could save it.
    A poor person often got a milch cow from the rich farmers along the Laune and paid for the animal in work.
        1. trádáil
    Diarmaid Ó Donnchadha