Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ganders bill when he is fasting put into the mouth of any body who has the Craos Galar three mornings (the person affected being fasting also) will cure this common disease called thrush or Craos Galar.
    The cure in the ganders bill is thought by the old people to be from the herbs which the gander eats, the breath of which comes out into the persons mouth.

Here is a cure for the whooping cough. Go out and meet a man riding on a white horse and say to him:-
    "A fhir a chapaill bhaín
    Cad a leigeasfad an triuch"
    And whatever cure he will give will cure the Triuc only that he be a man and riding a white horse who gives the cure.

Meal tea made by plunging a little white bag containing the required portion of meal required for the certain measure of boiling water. This is allowed to stand simmering for 4 hours or so
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha