Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time long ago as anold man was returning home from Kenmare by the old road for the new road was not made till the famine years. It was during the Winter time and the weather was very bad.
    As he approached Glaise dubh he heard two dogs barking at one another one of them being in each side of the road. This was said to be a very lonesome place. (However). He passed on and the dogs were still getting more angry he hastened on as quickly as he could. When he arrived at póll a púca a big shower of rain began to fall, and he ran into this hole for shelter.
    He was not long there when the púca ran in "pull in" said the púca "pull in" there is a spirit coming from the west and she is spitting out fire. The man and the púca stayed where they were until the spirit passed. When the poor old man arrived home he went to bed and never
    Kathleen O Sullivan
    Doire Nid, Co. Chiarraí