Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trying for an animal which he lost. By the moonlight he could see the cottage where a young man, his wife and family lived. Two women dressed in black left the house and ran down the green field in front to the road.
    He thought they were some neighbouring women and he did not want to be seen out at such a hour so he went inside a fence but the two women stopped outside and whispered to one another for a few minutes and then went their way. Early in the morning the man of this house was dead and from his inquiries he found out that no neighbouring women were out.
    Margaret Lynch
    Mrs O' Shea