Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a young boy long ago on his way through an old road used to meet a man of the same place there he knew to be dead. After some time, he got courage and he asked the man what his trouble was. The man answered and told him to go for the Priest. This the boy did but when he told the Priest he would not believe him. The man then second time still the Priest would not believe him. On his return then the man put some marks on the boys arm and told him to go and show the marks to the Priest.
    When the Priest saw the marks on the boys arm he believed his story and he came to the man. After that the man was never seen again but the marks remain in the boys arm.
    Shiela O' Sullivan
    Cluain Í, Co. Chiarraí