Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal)

The following items, though concerned with Ireland were gleamed by the writer when living in Manchester.

The following items though concerned with Ireland were gleaned by the writer when living in Manchester.
    An old lady Mrs Austin over 80 in 1903, an Englishwoman remembered distinctly the execution of Allen, Larkin & O' Brien.
    Allen lived in the next street to hers. Manchester often sees dark foggy days. But she avowed that there never came such a pitch black day as the day of those executioned.
    The gloom struck panic into Manchester folk. Many would not stir out. They were terrified that they should be blown up during the day by the exasperated Fenians.
    In the house of this lady the writer heard another story of the Home Rule days.
    William O Brien was billed to speak (on Home Rule or the Land Question. I forget which) in the Hulme Town Hall Manchester. The meeting was proclaimed; but there were counter notices put up to say that the meeting should be held without fail at 7p.m on a certain date.
    At about half past six a great crowd of Irish supporters appeared outside the town hall.
    A cordon of police was also drawn up. A few minutes before seven a cab drove up and stopped at the entrance of the hall. The individual in the cab stepped out, was seized by the police and carried off.
    Loud cheers for O Brien came
    Bridget Mc Loughlin