Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a spirit who used to appear on the Old Road to Killarney. All the people used to be afraid to meet her. There was one man who was never afraid of spirits. One night when he was coming from Killarney she appeared to him at the top of the Windy Gap, and she fought with him the whole way until he was about a mile and a half from Kenmare town. There she turned herself into a cock of hay and she smothered the man and he was found dead on the road the following day. The spirit met another man and she told him that he was the strongest man she ever met.
    John O' Sullivan
    Fireann
  2. There was a ghost who used to be appearing to people that used to be passing the Tubrid road at night. [?] One night when there was a priest out walking she attacked him and he cursed her and he drove her down to the bay and he told her to stay bailing the water with a can until it would be dry, and then she could go away. It is believed by some of the people that she is bailing the water at the present day and that she is putting it into a big hole near the bay.