Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a common practice in the north of Co.Cork to make starch from potatoes. Two or three potatoes were peeled and washed. Then they were grated into a bowl half filled with clean cold water. The mixture was then strained and the water collected to a second bowl. The grated potatoe was well washed with cold clean water into the second bowl.
    The water was allowed to rest and the suspended starch fell to the bottom. The was was poured off and the starch was allocated to dry. Afterwards it was treated with boiling water and used for starching such articles as table-cloths, napkins, pinafores, aprons () which did not require to be very stiff.
    The grated part of the potato left was known as ''Staimpi'', and was sometimes mixed with flour and used to make griddle cakes.