Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    appointed agent. He was a man who never pressed for rent. Many farmers remained (through inability) six and even seven years without paying rent and were never brought to account during the "Captain's" time. Often on "rent collecting" day no people answered the summons except the "pensioners".
    About 1895, the Captain was replaced by Robert McLure of Plenhazel, Kenmare, who seemed to be able to get the rent without much trouble.
    The writer remembers altogether between 1887 & 1900. Something about twelve evictions. In every case except two the people managed to come to terms after a few days and had their holdings restored to them. When McLure arrived the people groaned that the "Captain" had ruined them by not demanding rent. So they got into expensive habits using tea and white bread. Now they were in debt.
    In one of the above mentioned exceptions the man took his sister's holding, and had the latter evicted. The evictions created no stir in the district. In one case alone had police protection to be secured for the man who took his neighbour's farm.
    The 'process' server Piles Ray an old man and a protestant who had only one hand, had his ear cut off one night by moonlighters in the early eighties I think.
    There were three large farms at Killiney as well as a shooting lodge surrounded by a few acres of ground which were the property of Thomas Blenner Hassel, Tralee (Thomaisín he was called)
    Johanna Crowley
    Cathair Ula, Co. Chiarraí