Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I believe that I once heard what is called the Banshee. It was about 11 o'clock at night. I and two of my sisters were in the same room when suddenly we heard a strange sound very high and clear. To me it seemed more like a succession of high musical notes growing gradually higher and dying out at the highest. The others thought it more of a wail and one said there were a few low sobs at the end which I did not catch however. I passed along the gable of our house and only the wall separated us from it. It was so loud and clear that there could be no mistaking the fact whatever the cause. The next Sunday evening an Aunt of ours died. She used to frequent our house a good deal, staying at night very often. She was a Mrs. O'Donoghue and the Banshee was said to follow her husbands family.
    Maighread NÍ Dhonnchadha
    Ana-mór