Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would give Seán and Gusty plenty whiskey so that they would'nt come with the dead people that to their house. Seán gave a challenge to a schoolmaster to put to put his right foot up in his left inch step in the middle of the day and he would show him a sight he never saw in all his life. The schoolmaster refused because he would have to follow Seán all his life in the rambllings. The people that used give Seán the whiskey was told by him to put their children to bed early and not to leave them up in the hearth for fear they might get a stroke.
    Harold Donoghue
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí