Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí

5 Kielnanare
    6 John OSullivan.
    8 81 years.
    9 Kielnanare
    The Firies boys' School was built in the years 1840 or '41. It was accidentally burnt in 1908. The new school which still stands was opened in 1910. From 1908 to 1910 the scholars attended school in the classroom in the Girls School. They were also housed in a police hut about 200 yards west of the present school. The police hut previously housed R.I.C. during the struggle between landlord and tennant during the eighties and nineties of the last century. The police were guarding landlords agents named Glosters who dwelt nearby.
    The first principal teacher of the old school was O Doherty from the east of Killarney. His assistant was
    Fred O' Sullivan
    Cill na nAodhán, Co. Chiarraí