Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. Particulars the same as in previous story Tobar Muire
    Once upon a time a parson was buried at Castlemaine cross and every night a black dog was seen by anyone coming home late by night and he followed them to the house. Once one of the road workers cut the grass over where he was buried and that night he got sick (ur)and he was suffering until the grass was growing on it again and then he died. No one touched it until about a year after and then a man went about digging where the parson was buried thinking he would get gold. When he had a small bit dug he dropped dead and no one touched it since.
    Andrew O' Brien
    Na Coillte, Co. Chiarraí