Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    promise that he will meet her in the churchyard on a month from that day. This promise is sealed with a kiss that communicates a deadly taint to the individual who complies.
    It then disappears and sooner does the individual from whom it received the promise and the kiss pass the boundary of the churchyard, that he remembers the history of the spectre - which is well known in the parish - sinks into despair and insanity dies, and is buried in the place of appointment on the day when the promise was to have been fulfilled.
    If, on the con-trary it appears to a female, it assumes the form of a young man of exceeding elegance and beauty.
    William Carleton, who travelled past Errigal church-yard many a time, in his writings says that he was shown the grave of a young man about eighteen years of age who was said, about four months before to have
    Brigid Treanor
    Ard Gainimh, Co. Mhuineacháin