Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago I don't know how long it is, it might be a hundred years ago or more there lived a man named McKenna in Casa Moin which is now called Ivy Hill.
    He had a lot of gold in coin. The people of the North were afraid because of the war in the North. McKenna's wife was in a hurry to get away to some other place because she was afraid. She put her gold in a long legged boot and buried it in a well near the house.
    As a mark, if ever she would return back, she planted a crab bush at the well. She came back in a few years but when she went to Casa Moin there were new people living in it, and she might not bother looking of her treasure.
    The well was filled in when she was away and the treasure is there from that day to this day.
    It is said that McKenna had broken the law in some way. The yeomen were out after him. They followed him through Aughnacloy one day, but he got away down some back yard and he went away to some other foreign country and no one knows what happened to him.
    The treasure is there yet because no
    Moira Mc Cartin