Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

enough he opens the drills with a drill plough which has two mould-boards on it.
    Planing the Potatoes
    When the farmer has the soil made fine enough he opens the drills.
    The drills are opened about sixteen inches apart. The space between the drills is called the alleys. He then carts out the manure from the farm-yard and spreads it in the alleys. As a rule the neighbours help him on the day he is planting the potatoes. He also sows artificial manure over the farm-yard manure and this is of great advantage to the crop. The manure he buys for the potatoes is generally superphosphate.
    The next operation is the dropping of the seed. The seed is made ready some days before the planting. Generally some woman in the locality cuts the seeds. she takes the whole potato and cuts it into as many sets as there are eyes in it. She must be careful to leave at least one eye in every set. If not there will be no stalk growing from that set.
    The sets are placed in rows in the alleys about ten inches or a foot apart.
    James Sherry