Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Malin's well is situated in a small field to your left as you go from here to Monaghan. It is right opposite the ancient cemetry and old ruins of Errigal and also opposite the old school house of Errigal, where W. Dane's shop now is.
    A man named O'Donovan wrote something about it in 1835. He said the Patron Saint of Errigal was St. Mollan, or St. Mailin, or St. Mullin, and that the Well at that time was not ornamented with rags or visited by pilgrims as it was thirty years before that.
    Dr Taylor, who was protestant minister of Errigal, and who is not long dead wrote about St. Malin's Well in 1891 that is forty seven years ago.
    He said that he knew nothing about the Well until one day he met an old man who lived closer to the graveyard, and in the course of conversation he asked the old man did he know anything about St. Malin's Well.
    The old man appeared to be
    Maggie Corrigan