Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in the townland of Cavanmore in the district of Ballyroan. He was a married man.
    One morning he found his wife dead in the bed but she was not dead, it was the fairies or the "wee folk" had taken her and left a dead body in the bed like his wife.
    After a few years he married again. One time his first wife came back to him and had a talk with him.
    She told him that he could take her from the fairies, and if he would she would not trouble him any longer, but she would go and earn her own living.
    This is the way that she told him to free her from the fairies.
    He was to take the pothooks with him and throw them round her neck and that the iron would save her.
    Another thing she told him, that the fairies would try to scare him with lights.
    Then he told his second wife