Scoil: Brownhill (uimhir rolla 11427)

Tír na Sceiche Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Ghamail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Mr Wilkinson was a boy, wooden ploughs were made and used. He remembers the first iron plough coming to a farm about 67 years ago to a farmer named Haylett in Killygowna.
    The ploughs were made from Ash wood. There were no saw mills then, so the men had what was known as a "saw pit". This was a wooden frame, about 20 feet long and 6 feet broad, resting on posts, about four feet high and a pit was sunk, 2 feet deep underneath. A man stood on the top of the stick (for sawing) and a man underneath. The saw was made of steel in a wooden frame and it only cut downwards.
    When the wood was planked the shape of the handles and beam were drawn on the wood with a pencil & cut out with a "whip saw".
    He ploughed up till 50 years ago with a wooden plough.
    Mr A. Wilkinson