Scoil: Brownhill (uimhir rolla 11427)

Tír na Sceiche Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Ghamail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr A Wilkinson of Corragh informed me, that when he was only a boy of sixteen, he experienced a terrible night of thunder and lightening, the same night before Montgomery Head Constable of Monaghan was hanged.
    The storm started at about 8. pm. and increased in violence as the night went on. No matter how one covered ones eyes the lightning could not be kept invisible.
    Mr Wilkinson slept with a younger brother, and they shook with terror, so loud was the thunder, and brilliant the lightening.
    The next morning was the time fixed for the hanging of "Montgomery". Exactly as the clock struck eight, the storm abated and by five minutes past the hour, everything was calm and silent. People
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr J. J. Mc Kenna