Scoil: Brownhill (uimhir rolla 11427)

Tír na Sceiche Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Ghamail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Persons going to the fair with beasts and meeting with anyone, expect that one to turn, and walk three steps or so with them, to bring good luck to them with the beasts.
    II When pigs die at a farmhouse the owner usually gets a neighbour to purchase the next flock, and bring them home for him, so that he may have good luck with them.
    III When one is churning and a person not belonging to the family enters, he is expected to give the churn a couple of dashes with he dash, so as to bring luck to the churning of the milk.
    IV A person setting out first thing in the morning & meeting with a red haired person, should turn back, as it is considered unlucky
    V It is considered unlucky to enter a house by one door & leave by another.
    VI