Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

pair would have no luck.
    Sometimes in the middle of the wedding dance, a crowd of boys, dressed in straw would rush into the kitchen. The leader would lift the tongs and turn two lumps of coal on the fire to bring good luck to the married couple. Then the groom would have to treat them or they would knock down the furniture.
    If the bride’s people did not give a spree to the neighbours, they would be “kettled”. The boys would break the bottom of bottles and blow through them. They would go up on a high hill above the house and continue “kettling” for several nights.
    The bride could’nt visit her own home until she was a month married.
    The neighbours gave presents of eggs and butter to the bride, and, people who were well to-do gave loaves.
    The bride would not go to Mass the first Sunday after the wedding. This was called