Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the alter and lighted a candle. When the candle was lighted a dove flew down from the roof and put it out. He lit it three times and the dove put it out three times and it stayed lit the fourth time. Some of them got afraid and left the Chapel. The men that remained took the book and swore to be true to Devan. They then went to a house where an old woman lived and got a lit sod, and went to Rooney's house. They heaped straw around the house and set ablaze. When Rooney saw the blaze he began to fire shots out of the window. Devan spoke outside and said, "Do not think it is old times with you Rooney, this night is your doom." Rooney saw there was no escape and he cried for mercy, but Devan said that they were going to burn them all. When all was over two of the men that left the chapel told who were the men, that burned Rooney's house. Devan was taken and tried in Court. He was found guilty and sentenced to be hanged. The police told him if he would tell who he had with him he would get free, and he would get a good sum of money. But Devan would not tell and he was hanged on a tree opposite to his own mother's door.