Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Donaghmoyne a man called Mannon. He lived in a castle on the side of a hill. Now this man was enchanted and people often tried to catch him, but he could always escape. Oftentimes he would get away in the shape of a hare and other times in the shape of a deer. He had tunnels under the ground, through which he could get away. There was a cow on his land, that would fill any vessel with milk no matter how big it was. People came with churns and barrels and she filled them all. At last one man said he would not fill and he got a sieve. When he knelt under the cow to milk her she ran away. People surrounded the castle then to catch Manon but when the chase came on him, he took the shape of a fish and jumped into a lake that was near by. A priest came and he said that Manon would remain in the lake, until the end of time. It is said that the cow fled to Scotland, and as she was not satisfied with the bad grass
    Pat Kelly
    Eachroim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin