Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Manus' mother would asked her to do, she would not do it, as she was good for nothing and Manus' mother was not pleased.
    Manus was going for the cattle on the next November evening, when he heard the fairies saying "Remember this evening twelve months ago, Manus O'Mulligan took the King of Spain's Bride from us and she is good for nothing," said one of the fairies. "I stuck a pin in her head and if that pin is taken out, she will be as good as ever." Manus was listening to all this and he went home and took the pin out and she could do everything for Manus' mother then.
    She said one day to Manus, "Where am I," and Manus told her where she was. Manus told his mother who she was, and where she came from. Manus' mother was pleased and told him to leave her at home in Spain. Manus got ready his horse and left her at home and the king was delighted with him and told him to stay for a week, and he got everything to eat. Manus stayed for the week, and when he was coming home the King filled a bag of gold and gave it to Manus. So he came home to his mother
    James Finnegan
    An Mullach Uinseannach, Co. Mhuineacháin