Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ducks begin to quack, a drop is seen on the leaf of the lilly, when there is a white frost in the morning, and the dog has a cold nose. The crickets go outside.
    Dry weather
    __________ "If the morning be grey, and the evening red, there will be good weather on a head."
    The east wind whistles at the window.
    The road gets white and dusty and a mist comes on the bog, the cattle makes for the hills, and the new moon comes in on her back, a rainbow spans the evening sky, the cock crows in on the door, and the mountain tops are clear.
    Before the thunder
    _______________ The cattle run to shelter, the horses neigh, the wild birds chirp, the air becomes warm and heavy, and strange colours come in the sky, and the dog refuses to leave the kitchen.