Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Kilmacar in the parish of Conahy on Mr Healy's land. It was dedicated to Our Blessed Lady. On the 29th July every year people visited it, performed rounds and said prayers in honour of Our Blessed Lady.
    Once when the people were visiting it a person spat in it. The priest stopped the pilgrimage and prayed that no water should ever enter it. This request was grant-ed and since that day the well is dry. There was a stone in this well and any person who was affected by any disease or was blind or lame would be cured by rubbing the stone to the affected part. A few years ago the stone was stolen and anyone who went to the well after was not cured.
    Maureen Bergin
    Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh