Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago boots or shoes were never worn by the people until they came to sixteen years of age. There were some people in this district who never wore a boot in their lives. Even when frost and snow was on the ground they went farefoot.
    In the Summer nearly all the children walk barefoot and the poor ones have to do without boots duing the entire Winter. The water that is left after the washing of feet is thrown out for it is said to be unlucky to keep it in the house overnight. There are four shoemakers in Freshford. One of them named James Grady makes shoes and repairs them. His father, his grandfather and his greatgrandfather held the same position before him by heritage.
    James Bray, who resided in Bridge Street, but who is now dead, was a very good shoemaker. A man named Edward Delaney of Church Street was also a good shoemaker and repairer but he too his dead. His position is now held by his son but is not as
    Lizzie Hogan
    Anne Crosby