Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turnips as food. They used to go out in the fields when the blight was on the potatoes and gather the black potatoes for food for their children.
    At the entrance to Uppercourt, there is a ruin of an old house which was inhabited during the famine times by a man named Will Dunne and his wife. The present creamery was known as "the old still" during the famine times. There is another ruin of a house on the road to Ballylarkin which was inhabited by a man named Walsh during the famine. But nothing is now left of these homes but four walls.
    During the disease which followed the famine, a young man named Glendon, who, with his father and his uncle, lived in Boherglass, was a victim of famine fever. He was in the hospital but when he was scarcely dead he was put into a coffin. His father and his uncle, there being no one else, carried the coffin to the graveyard where they laid it beside one of the many freshly
    made graves. Scarcely had they done so when they heard a scratching on the inside of the coffin. The father, horrified, ran away
    1. am
    Rita Kennedy