Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest storm for many years was that which occurred on the 23rd Dec. 1901. The gale begun at about six o'clock and it did not abate until five o'clock the following morning. It caused much damage but fortunately only one man was killed. He was walking through a wood in search of firewood when without warning, the storm came on him. A tree was knocked down beside him, by the fury of the storm, and the poor man had no time to escape.
    About the year, 1915, there was a very heavy snow-storm all over Ireland. The snow lay about three or four feet high. All roads were blocked up for traffic and engines on the railway lines were unable to run for over a week, as snow-drifts gathered up to eight or nine feet high. The were many sheep lost and cattle suffered great hardship. Some people lost their lives also in this storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Crosby