Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning; mists on the hills; swallows flying low; the ducks quaking; the peacocks crying; pains in the limbs; a circle round the moon; south winds blowing; when crows lodge on the ground; when your corns start to twitch; when voices far away can be heard clearly; when smoke blows down the chimney; when the oat sits with his back to the fire; when flies follow cattle; when the frog changes his coat of yellow for a darker one of russet; to see the soot falling; horses stamping their feet on the ground; cows chewing their cud and the sky dark and cloudy.
    Signs of frosty weather are;- when the breeze comes from the north; when the sky is clear; when the evening is very chilly; when the air is clear and when the sound of a train or bell can be heard a far distance away in the northerly direction. Other signs are:- the sky full of stars; and hailstones in the evening.
    Signs of snow are:- a block frost; the north wind and the weather to be very cold. Sings of a storm are:- When partridges and other birds seek shelter in the hedger and flies sting horses and cows.
    Annie Barnaville
    15
    John Barnaville
    70
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)