Scoil: Castlecomer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1118)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When you want to play meg stick two bars down in the ground about eighteen feet apart and get four horse shoes and let two men stand at one peg and two more at the other peg. One man at one peg is with the other man at the other peg so that they have two men a side.
    The two men at one peg fire the shoes up to the peg and which ever of them is nearest to the peg is one and if his two shoes are nearest to the peg he gets two. They play on 'till they reach twenty. If you get the shoe over the peg you get four. And if the shoes leans against the peg
    Fintan Conway
    John Conway