Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are three church-yards. One is situated beside borcafan Church, another beside Kilmore and the third is situated in the townland of Drumsnatt.
    They are still in use. Drummsnatt is round in shape and is not level. Trees grow in all three and there are tombstones and crosses in them. Some of these are made of granite or other stone, some of iron and some od wood. Drumsnatt graveyard was in use early in the 18th century as these dates are to be seen on tombstones + crosses. There are no disused graveyards in the parish.
    There is a very beautiful story told about Drumsnatt Graveyard, and of how it was first discovered.
    There was a dispute about the field to be used as a graveyard and the priest told the people to ask God to direct them in their choice. One morning in the month of June a little round hill that is now being used as the graveyard.