Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Game of marbles.
    {Example drawing in the left margin}
    to play the Game of marble you must have three hole sabout one foot from each other you must have a marble in the middle hole and you must stand at the first hole and put the marble out of the middle hole.
    Game of (skidd) skittles
    You do have five pieces of wood standing on the road as I have shown in the example you most have five others called throwers. You throw these five at the other five and what ever number you (toll) toss is put down for you and the first that gets one hundred first is game.
    Game of chessnuts.
    Two people get a chessnut each and puts a hole through it with a nail then they put a cord through the hole and then put a knot on one end of the cord so that the cord will not pull through then one hits his nut against the other
    Brian Clerkin