Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people only eat three meals a day, these are the meals they ate first their breakfas, then their dinner and the last meal at night was their supper. There was no tea long ago. The breakfast was at seven o'clock in some of the houses and in other houses the breakfast was at eight o'clock in the morning. The people worked before getting their breakfasts long ago. They would have a ridge of potatoes set in the morning before they would get their breakfasts.
    The breakfast consisted of oat - meal porridge, new milk, oat - meal bread "boxty" bread and "slim" bread. Oat meal bread was made from oat - meal, a little salt and then wet it with a little soft water and then it was cooked on a large flat iorn helt standing in front of the fire. "Boxty" bread was made from raw potatoes peeled and grated on a fine grater and then strained until the pulp was out of the juice; then let the juice
    1. táirgí
    May Connolly