Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    settle on the top of the vessel, then the starch is on the bottom of the vessel. You pour the water off the top of the starch; then you mix the pulp and the starch together and "boxty" bread is made only to cook it on a griddle over the fire. Potato beread or "slim" bread is made from boiled potatoes peeled, flour or fine oat meal, and a little salt and then cooked on a large greased griddle.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal in every home they were eaten at dinner time with new milk in a "noggin" and salt. Every one would dip into the same salt and pepper; they would sit around a basket on the middle of the floor this was the custom in those days. They could hold a noggin on their knee and peel the potatoes with their thumbs there were no knives in those days. The supper consisted of oat - meal porridge and new milk and those who knew how to churn took butter - milk to their supper or any time they took porridge.
    Before mugs or cups became commen noggins were used. The people did not eat
    1. táirgí