Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once was a man named Henry Carragher of Rockcorry Co. Monaghan. He went to a certain womans house, to purchase a cow. The cow appeared to be a very fine animal, for which he gave £20. He asked her so often, was there anything wrong with this cow or any fault. At last the woman was forced to tell that, every time the cow claves she took "Milk-Fever."
    "Well," says the man, "I'll guarantee that she will never take Milk Fever, while I have her" Then he took a red silk handkerchief from his pocket, and placed it on the ground, under where the cow, was standing. He
    Herby Conolly
    Mr Robert Gibson