Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the village. Father Martin died about seventy years ago, and was buried in the old graveyard of Killahere. When he died the religious pictures, statues, altar etc. were taken by the priests to McConnell's in Ballytrain where they remain to the present day. No priest ever afterwards came to say mass in the church which was as I said later converted into a hall bearing the name of the Father Martin hall.
  2. In a field owned by a Mrs Deighan in the town-land of Lisnadarra County Monaghan there is to be found what is left of a huge Cromlech. The crown-stone has broken, and fallen in but there are eight huge stones still standing in being (?) in this formation . (rough illustration) This Cromlech is situated on a slight mound or rising ground, and is believed locally to have been the burying ground of some Chief whose name is not known. It is said that it may contain treasures but no one has ever picked (?) for them.