Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of this ugly son. On that evening a neighbour man came into his house. The son was outside and the father told the man what he had said. The man advised him to go out that night, and to run in shouting "the fort's on fire". The man did as he was told and when he said the fort was on fire the son jumped up shouting "O! my fellows will be burned" and ran out the door. When the father came back to the kitchen he found his true son sitting at the fire.
  2. III.
    Once upon a time two men who were joined ploughing met a little woman in a field they were ploughing, and which was situated under a fort. This little woman asked for the lone of a nail, and a hammer as her churn had broken while she was churning. One of the men asked her to take them out a butter cake each when she had finished churning. She told them that she would, and when they came to the top of the field there she was waiting for them with with two butter cakes on a tray. One took a cake but the other would not. Then the woman went away with her tray, and in a few minutes a large crowd of fairies came out to the field. They choked the man's horse who would not eat