Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 10574)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Mac Pártholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories of the famine are still told in Ballybay. This national disaster it is said did not affect the local districts too badly in '46, but the following year saw many sad sights.
    During the years '44-'45 there were great crops of potatoes. So abundant was the supply that in many places they were left to rot in the ground. In '46 the blight first made its appearance and only about one quarter of the crop was saved. The potato commonly grown at this period was known as the "Gold Cup".
    It is said that almost half the population of the town and district died of starvation and many emigrated.
    Convenient to the town on the road leading to Cootehill, is the "Boiling House." Here a man
    James Arnold