Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 10574)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Mac Pártholáin

1. Local Crafts
    Amongst the many local crafts were:- nail-making, this was carried on by the McBride family (father and four sons.) in Corrybrennan. Shafts for shovels, picks, brushes, forks etc were made by the Gormley and O Dowd families in Main St. Besoms (made from heather.) and scrubs were made by an old woman named Anne Swift, Meeting Street. Bodelling was done by an exserviceman, named, Henry Hillis in Orange-Entry, and samples of this man's work were exhibited at the Dublin Exhibition of 1906-1907. Rope-making was carried on by Ned Kelly Corrybrennan, locally known as, "Ned the rope." He made his wares from old flax and targed tow, and afterwards walked to all the surrounding fairs and markets to sell them. Basket and creel-making was carried on by John Magennis and Sons, Corrybrennan. Shoemaking was the chief trade carried on by the
    Peter Mc Nally