Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 10574)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Mac Pártholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a silver cup was offered for sale in London. This cup was given by Lord Bremourne for Monaghan races in 1818 and was the trophy that "Jackson and Jane" ran for and won many times and which is referred to in this old ballad.
    The lower part of the cup is decorated with bands of honeysuckle and laurel and the cover is surmounted by the figure of a horse. The cup weighs 120 ozs, and is 17 inches high. It was made by Paul Sorr in 1812.
    The famous mare was owned by the Jackson family who employed hundreds of hands at their mills in Creeve, near Ballybay over 130 years ago.
    You Monaghan sportsmen. I pray you draw near and a few simple verses you quickly shall hear. The deeds of a hero that lives near Ballybay. They call him Hugh Jackson I hear people say. His mills, kilns and barns display a great show.
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Mc Cormack