Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Mochua. Like St Patrick he went round preaching the Gospel. He came from Connaught through Cavan, Monaghan and other counties into Armagh. He had a Bell for calling his flock together. One night he had a vision and was told that the tongue would fall from his bell at the place he was to settle down. After preaching through a good part of Armagh he came to the place that is now known as Listrakelt in the Parish of Derrynoose, and as he had been told the tongue fell from the bell. The saint settled down in Derrynoose preaching for the rest of his life. He blessed the well that is now known as the Blessed Well in Derrynoose. Years ago the land in which the well was fell into Protestant hands. These people closed it but it opened up on the opposite side in a Catholic mans field in the townland of Drumaling. Many people visit the well and many miracles were wrought at it.
    Once upon a time a man who was killing pigs filled a large pot of water from the well and put it on a fire to boil. He kept it on for many hours but it never even got hot.
    There is an old graveyard and the ruins of a Catholic Church close by in the lands of a Protestant man named Herby Taite.

Collected by Betty Clarke from

J. Conway,